2005 WIAA Girls Invitational Tournament
Final Results

Group 1

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Christine Kettler 
(Steilacoom)

6

0

0

6

3

Tess Grannemann
(Hoquiam)

6

6

6

18

1

Karen Pancho
(Evergreen)

0

0

0

0

4

Lizbeth Garcia
(Ocosta)

0

3

6

9

2

Results:
Round One-
    
Grannemann p. Garcia
     Kettler p. Pancho, 1:26
Round Two-
     Grannemann p. Pancho, 0:32
     Garcia d. Kettler, 9-6
Round Three-
    
Grannemann p. Kettler, 1:37
    
Garcia p. Pancho, 3:23 

Group 2

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Cady Chambers
(Bethel)

6

0

6

12

2

Lily Moye
(Rochester)

0

0

0

0

4

Ashlin Lemoine
(Mt. Rainier)

6

6

6

18

1

Regan Rowell
(Hoquiam)

0

6

0

6

3

Results:
Round One-
    
Chambers p. Moye, 3:48
     Lemoine p. Rowell, 1:59
Round Two-
     Rowell p. Moye, 2:57
     Lemoine p. Chambers, 3:12
Round Three-
    
Chamber p. Rowell, 1:29
    
Lemoine p. Moye, 2:30 

Group 3

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Sarah Rowen
(Columbia River)

6

0

6

12

2

Chrissy Farwell
(Auburn)

6

3

6

15

1

Sandy Lane
(Mary Walker)

0

0

0

0

4

Jamie Bryce
(Bellevue)

0

3

0

3

3

Results:
Round One-
     Rowen p. Lane, 3:03
     Farwell p. Bryce, 3:37
Round Two-
     Bryce d. Lane, 16-13
     Farwell d. Rowen, 4-0 
Round Three-
    
Rowen p. Bryce, 1:08
    
Farwell p. Lane, 2:57

Group 4

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Kristie Constantino
(Franklin)

0

0

0

0

4

Krysta Berrios
(Kent-Meridian)

6

6

6

18

1

Robin Erickson
(Mary Walker)

0

6

0

6

3

Janessa Nedney
(Foss)

6

0

6

12

2

Results:
Round One-
     Berrios p. Erickson, 1:28
     Nedney p. Constantino, 1:39
Round Two-
     Erickson p. Constantino, 2:58
     Berrios p. Nedney, 3:04 
Round Three-
    
Berrios p. Constantino, 1:09
    
Nedney p. Erickson, 1:43 

Group 5

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Emilia Bevis
(Steilacoom)

0

0

0

0

4

Shannon Rowe
(Foss)

0

6

0

6

3

Taneal Detschman
(Lynnwood)

6

3

6

15

1

Melissa Watkins
(Camas)

6

0

6

12

2

Results:
Round One-
     Watkins p. Rowe, 0:44
     Detschman p. Bevis, 2:34
Round Two-
     Rowe p. Bevis, 2:36
     Detschman d. Watkins, 14-8 
Round Three-
    
Detschman p. Rowe, 3:18
    
Watkins p. Bevis, 2:09 

Group 6

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Courtney Smerski
(Hoquiam)

0

0

6

6

3

Krisi Shaw
(Elma)

6

3

0

9

2

Amanda Sprinker
(Stadium)

6

6

6

18

1

Shelby Gillas
(Skyview)

0

0

0

0

4

Results:
Round One-
     Shaw p. Gillas, 3:27
     Sprinker p. Smerski, 5:58
Round Two-
     Sprinker p. Gillas, 0:58
     Shaw d. Smerski, 5-1 
Round Three-
    
Smerski p. Gillas, 3:07
    
Sprinker p. Shaw, 1:43 

Group 7

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Chelsea Wallace
(North Thurston)

6

0

0

6

3

Christina Cox
(LaCenter)

6

6

6

18

1

Nancy Do
(Hazen)

0

0

0

0

4

Kandace Frady
(Steailcoom)

0

6

6

12

2

Results:
Round One-
     Wallace p. Do, 0:23
     Cox p. Frady, 0:59
Round Two-
     Frady p. Do, 0:20
     Cox p. Wallace, 2:47 
Round Three-
    
Cox p. Do, 0:32
    
Frady p. Wallace, 3:05 

 Group 8

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Megan Adair
(Rainier)

0

0

0

0

4

Bekie Gilreath
(Chewelah)

6

6

0

12

1

Ann Thomas
(Lake Roosevelt)

0

6

3

9

2

Lucky Saengchanh
(River Ridge)

3

0

3

6

3

Results:
Round One-
     Saengchanh d. Thomas, 10-7
     Gilreath p. Adair, 4:59
Round Two-
     Gilreath p. Saengchanh, 5:04
     Thomas p. Adair, 5:14 
Round Three-
     
Saengchanh d. Adair, 18-15
     
Thomas d. Gilreath, 15-9

Group 9

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Aminda Aasen
(Elma)

6

6

0

12

2

Danika Britain
(Friday Harbor)

0

0

6

6

3

Wendy Parsons
(Garfield)

0

0

0

0

4

Brittney Hiller
(Klahowya)

6

6

6

18

1

Results:
Round One-
     Aasen p. Britain, 1:29
     Hiller p. Parsons, 1:00
Round Two-
     Aasen p. Parsons, 1:10
     Hiller p. Britain, 0:56 
Round Three-
    
Britain p. Parsons, 3:40
    
Hiller p. Aasen, 4:56 

Group 10

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Cheyann Davis
(Tahoma)

0

0

0

0

4

Anna Lyons
(Bainbridge)

0

3

0

3

3

Termaie Rowshan
(Camas)

3

0

6

9

2

Sharon Dell
(Franklin Pierce)

6

6

3

15

1

Results:
Round One-
    
Dell p. Davis, 5:15
     Rowshan d. Lyons, 6-3
Round Two-
     Dell p. Rowshan, 0:56
     Lyons d. Davis, 6-3 
Round Three-
    
Rowshan p. Davis, 3:34
    
Dell d. Lyons, 4-0

Group 11

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Missy Cowart
(Highline)

6

0

6

12

2

Heather Hall
(North Beach)

0

0

0

0

4

Jean Laschever
(Mercer Island)

6

6

6

18

1

Melissa Lewis
(West Valley, Yak.)

0

6

0

6

3

Results:
Round One-
    
Cowart p. Lewis, 0:53
     Laschever p. Hall, 0:37
Round Two-
     Laschever p. Cowart, 3:11
     Lewis p. Hall, 2:48 
Round Three-
    
Laschever p. Lewis, 0:21
    
Cowart p. Hall, 1:16 

 Group 12

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Hillary Liebman
(Monroe)

3

3

6

12

1*

Jessica McCormick
(North Thurston)

0

0

0

0

4

Amanda Marques
(Foss)

6

0

0

6

3

Dana LaMonica
(Central Kitsap)

0

6

6

12

2*

Results:
Round One-
     Anderson tech. fall Herman, 15-0
     LaMonica p. Arnold, 2:53
Round Two-
     Anderson p. Arnold, 0:52
     LaMonica dec. Herman, 7-3 
Round Three-
    
Herman p. Arnod, 1:50
    
Anderson dec. LaMonica, 5-0 
* -
Head-to-head tiebreaker applied

 Group 13

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Amilia George
(White Swan)

0

0

0

0

4

Liz Tracy
(Bothell)

6

6

6

18

1

Irian Amison
(Foss)

0

6

6

12

2

Canay Richards
(North Thurston)

6

0

0

6

3

Results:
Round One-
    
Tracy p. Amison, 5:43
     Richards p. George, 3:35
Round Two-
     Tracy p. George, 0:34
     Amison p. Richards, 1:05 
Round Three-
    
Tracy p. Richards, 0:32
    
Amison p. George, 2:32 

Group 14

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Kannith Meas
(Evergreen)

6

6

0

12

2

Jennifer LaDeau
(Lynnwood)

0

0

0

0

4

Rachell Hubbard
(Peninsula)

6

6

5

17

1

Jessica Blake
(Steilacoom)

0

0

6

6

3

Results:
Round One-
    
Hubbard p. LaDeau, 0:58
     Meas p. Blake, 1:30
Round Two-
     Hubbard p. Blake, 1:17
     Meas p. LaDeau, 2:39 
Round Three-
    
Hubbard Tech. Fall Meas, 15-0
    
Blake p.LaDeau, 2:38 

 Group 15

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Katherine Landerholm
(Garfield)

0

6

0

6

3

Amy Dearing
(Rogers)

0

0

0

0

4

Ami Johnson
(Rainier)

6

0

6

12

2

Tara Williams
(North Kitsap)

6

6

6

18

1

Results:
Round One-
    
Williams p. Dearing, 0:45
     Johnson p. Landerholm, 1:52
Round Two-
     Williams p. Johnson, 0:50
     Landerholm p. Dearing, 0:30 
Round Three-
    
Williams p. Landerholm, 1:55
    
Johnson p. Dearing, 5:51 

 Group 16

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Sierra Paul
(Lindbergh)

0

6

6

12

2

Anneliese Langer
(North Thurston)

6

0

0

6

3

Summer Steenberg
(Sequim)

6

6

6

18

1

Elisha Downing
(Yelm)

0

0

0

0

4

Results:
Round One-
    
Steenberg p. Paull, 3:58
     Langer p. Downing, 3:48
Round Two-
     Paull p. Downing, 1:29
     Steenberg p. Langer, 2:57 
Round Three-
    
Steenberg p. Downing, 1:46
    
Paull p. Langer, 0:16 

Group 17

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Stephanie Thompson
(Franklin Pierce)

0

0

0

0

4

Kelsey Mahan
(Hazen)

6

6

6

18

1

Neville Benson
(White Swan)

0

6

0

6

3

Christina Crow
(Raymond)

6

0

6

12

2

Results:
Round One-
     Crow p. Thompson, 0:17
     Mahan p. Benson, 2:49
Round Two-
     Benson p. Thompson, 1:31
     Mahan p. Crow, 1:21 
Round Three-
    
Mahan p. Thompson, 0:34
    
Crow p. Benson, 4:23 

Group 18

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Marly Schmidtke
(Aberdeen)

6

6

6

18

1

Adara Street
(Mary Walker)

6

0

3

9

2

Dominique Portis
(Curtis)

0

6

0

6

3

Kate Olin
(Shelton)

0

0

0

0

4

Results:
Round One-
     Schmidtke p. Portis, 3:56
     Street p. Olin, 5:56
Round Two-
     Schmidtke p. Street, 1:36
     Portis inj. def over Olin 
Round Three-
    
Schmidtke over Olin, forfeit
    
Street dec. Portis, 20-12 

Group 19

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Madison Herman
(Hazen)

0

0

0

0

4

Josey Haldane
(Darrington)

0

6

0

6

3

Lorna Obras
(Lindbergh)

6

0

3

9

2

Alex White
(Hoquiam)

4

6

6

16

1

Results:
Round One-
     White maj. dec. Herman, 15-1
     Obras p. Haldane, 1:14
Round Two-
     Haldane p. Herman, 1:50
     White p. Obras, 2:43 
Round Three-
    
Obras dec. Herman, 15-9
    
White p. Haldane, 1:37 

Group 20

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Elizabeth Buchanan
(Kent-Meridian)

0

0

0

0

4

Ashley Schalow
(Highline)

0

0

6

6

3

Alienor Jonchet
(Hoquiam)

6

6

0

12

2

Amberle Montgomery
(Steilacoom)

6

6

6

18

1

Results:
Round One-
     Montgomery p. Schalow, 1:37
     Jonchet p. Buchanan, 2:31
Round Two-
     Montgomery p. Buchanan, 1:22
     Jonchet p. Schalow, 3:02 
Round Three-
    
Schalow p. Buchanan, 2:42
    
Montgomery p. Jonchet, 1:41 

Group 21

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Miki Hoy
(Roosevelt)

0

6

0

6

3

Tiana McLeod
(LaConner)

0

0

0

0

4

Kelly Patton
(Hoquiam)

3

0

6

9

2

Nicole Hyde
(Aberdeen)

6

6

3

15

1

Results:
Round One-
     Hyde p. McLeod, 3:44
     Patton d. Hoy, 10-3
Round Two-
     Hoy p. McLeod, 3:44
     Hyde p. Patton, 4:28 
Round Three-
    
Hyde d. Hoy, 7-0
    
Patton p. McLeod, 3:50 

Group 22

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Deana Yun
(Hoquiam)

0

0

3

3

3

Belinda Hartman
(Wahkaikum)

0

0

0

0

4

Maggie Tonkin
(Meadowdale)

3

6

6

15

1

Betzaida Villanueva
(Chief Sealth)

6

6

0

12

2

Results:
Round One-
     Tonkin d. Hartman, 9-6
     Villanueva p. Yun, 1:15
Round Two-
     Tonkin p. Yun, 2:50
     Villanueva p. Hartman, 0:44 
Round Three-
    
Yun d. Hartman, 10-9
    
Tonkin p. Villanueva, 1:43 

Group 23

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Siri Berg
(Highline)

6

0

3

9

2

Jessica Richards
(Evergreen)

0

0

0

0

4

Becky Sauer
(Hoquiam)

6

6

6

18

1

Sarah Williams
(Kamiak)

0

6

0

6

3

Results:
Round One-
     Berg p. Williams, 5:41
     Sauer p. Richards, 1:00
Round Two-
     Sauer p. Berg, 3:26
     Williams p. Richards, 0:50 
Round Three-
    
Berg d. Richards, 7-0
    
Sauer p. Williams, 4:37 

Group 24

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Miesha Tate-Schmidt
(Franklin Pierce)

6

6

6

18

1

Danielle Olds
(Davenport)

0

6

0

6

3

Kylie Wilson
(Hoquiam)

0

0

0

0

4

Kayla Crank
(White Salmon)

6

0

6

12

2

Results:
Round One-
     Tate-Schmidt p. Wilson, 4:29
     Crank p. Olds, 1:39
Round Two-
     Tate-Schmidt p. Crank, 5:36
     Olds p. Wilson, 2:43 
Round Three-
    
Crank p. Wilson, 0:48
    
Tate-Schmidt p. Olds, 2:25

Group 25

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Rd 3

Total

Place

Jillian Crosier
(Montesano)

0

0

0

0

4

Jodi Roberts
(Hanford)

6

0

6

12

2

Natalie Hart
(Foss)

0

6

0

6

3

Kylee Bishop
(Washington)

6

6

6

18

1

Results:
Round One-
     Bishop p. Hart, 0:23
     Roberts p. Crosier, 0:24
Round Two-
     Bishop p. Roberts, 2:15
     Hart p. Crosier, 0:25 
Round Three-
    
Roberts p. Hart, 2:23
    
Bishop p. Crosier, 0:20 

Group 26

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Total

Place

Heather Krich
(Inglemoor)

0

6

6

2

Tarin O'Donnell
(Foss)

6

6

12

1

Teri Roberts
(Hoquiam)

0

0

0

3

Results:
    
O'Donnell p. Roberts, 0:27
     O'Donnell p. Krich, 3:54
     Krich p. Roberts, 1:59

Group 27

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Total

Place

Mackenzie Glerup
(Elma)

0

0

0

3

Melissa Simmons
(RIdgefield)

6

6

12

1

Esther Stauffer
(Ft. Vancouver)

0

3

3

2

Results:
    
Simmons p. Stauffer, 2:15
     Simmons p. Glerup, 0:33
     Stauffer d. Glerup, 10-2

Group 28

Wrestler (School)

Rd 1

Rd 2

Total

Place

Tasha Kesti
(Orting)

6

6

12

1

Colleen Acord
(Mary Walker)

0

6

6

2

Becky Grove
(Montesano)

0

0

0

3

Results:
    
Kesti p. Acord, 3:12
     Kesti p. Grove, 2:24
     Acord p. Grove1:37