WIAA
WIAA
435 Main Ave S | Renton, WA 98057 | (425) 687-8585
Twitter
Instagram
FaceBook
May 2019

5/31/2019 - WIAA Football State Championships to Find New Home

5/30/2019 - Football Seeding Committee Announced for 2019 Season

5/20/2019 - Moehrle and Victor Named 2019 WIAA/Dairy Farmers of Washington/Les Schwab Tires Smart Choices Scholarship Winners

5/13/2019 - WIAA Representative Assembly Passes Eight Amendments

5/9/2019 - Garcia, Starr named April Middle Level Star Students of the Month

5/8/2019 - WIAA Announces 2019 Spring Academic State Champions

5/6/2019 - POSITION OPENING: Assistant Executive Director


Football Seeding Committee Announced for 2019 Season
5/30/2019

RENTON, Wash. - The WIAA announced the members of its Football Seeding Committee for the 2019 season, Thursday.

The committee will be tasked with seeding the 16-teams in each WIAA Classification (eight-teams for the 1B classification) for the State Football Championships. The committee will have no bearing upon which teams qualify for the State tournament as teams will continue to qualify into the state bracket through the WIAA District allocation system. Once the field is determined, the seeding committee will rank and place teams in the first round of the bracket based on their performance throughout the regular season and playoffs.

In the first year of the committee’s existence, three sub-committees were formed, each overseeing two WIAA Classifications. In 2019, there will be six sub-committees, narrowing the focus to one classification each.

The Seeding Committee is scheduled to meet before the season begins on August 19, and again at the conclusion of Week 10 to assign seeding position.

An application process was used to select knowledgeable and qualified people from around the state. The selected members were divided into the following six committees:

1B Seeding Committee
Committee Member (Affiliation)

1. Jim Sandusky (Lummi)
2. Buck Marsh* (Darrington)
3. Phil Bunkowske (Evergreen Lutheran)
4. Brian Macy (Naselle)
5. Brian Bailey* (Entiat)
6. Clark Pauls (Wellpinit)
7. Kyle Kimble* (Pomeroy)
8. Matthew Evans* (Media)
9. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

2B Seeding Committee
Committee Member (Affiliation)

1. Jon Davidson* (Toutle Lake)
2. Tom Sanchez* (South Bend)
3. Tim Rasmussen (Lake Roosevelt)
4. Jim Holman* (Asotin)
5. Aaron Van Tuyl* (Media)
6. Matthew Evans* (Media)
7. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

1A Seeding Committee
Committee Member (Affiliation)

1. Paul Lagerstadt (South Whidbey)
2. Dan Winter (Montesano)
3. John Lambert (LaCenter)
4. Cody Lamb* (La Salle)
5. Elia Ala'ilima-Daley* (Cascade)
6. Jerry King (Freeman)
7. Bill Marsh* (Former Coach)
8. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

2A Seeding Committee
Committee Member (Affiliation)

1. Dan Teeter * (Lakewood)
2. Marty Parkhurst (Orting)
3. Jeff Weible* (North Kitsap)
4. Jeff Johnson (W.F. West)
5. Shawn Perkins* (Mark Morris)
6. Bryan Bailey (Prosser)
7. Jeff Chandler (Cheney)
8. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

3A Seeding Committee
Committee Member (Affiliation)

1. Mark Perry* (Snohomish)
2. Kyle McKenna (Former Coach)
3. Monte Kohler* (O'Dea)
4. Ross Filkins* (Peninsula)
5. Jason Silbaugh (Bonney Lake)
6. Adam Mathieson* (Mountain View)
7. Paul Kautzman (Mt. Spokane)
8. Anna Harris (Kennewick)
9. Ryland Spencer* (Media)


4A Seeding Committee
Committee Member (Affiliation)

1. Robert Polk (Everett SD)
2. John Applegate (Lake Washington SD)
3. Kelly Susee (Puyallup)
4. Tony Davis (Tahoma)
5. Jon Eagle (Camas)
6. Jim Beesen (Wenatchee)
7. John Barrington* (Mead)
8. Steve Graff (Chiawana)
9. Ryland Spencer* (Media)

*Served on the Seeding Committee in 2018

Sign up for RSS Feed
Washington Interscholastic Activities Association  |   435 Main Ave S   |  Renton, WA 98057  |  (425) 687-8585  |  © 2019
Home
 
About
    Activities Matter
    Mission & Strategic Plan
    WIAA Staff
    Contact
    Member School Directory
    Districts & Leagues
    Classifications 2016-2020
    Executive Board
Athletics/Activities
    Athletics
        Slowpitch Softball
    Activities
    Statewide League Standings
Tournaments
    Brackets
    Tournament Central
    2019-20 State Championship Dates
    2020-21 State Championship Dates
    Ticket Prices
    State Tournament History
    State Tournament Regulations
    State Tournament Allocations & Draw Criteria
Programs
    Athlete of the Week
    Hall of Fame
        Hall of Fame Home
    LEAP
    Scholastic Awards Program
    Scholastic Cup
    Smart Choices Scholarship Program
    RTO Program
 
Publications
    Concussion Management Guidelines
    Forms
    Handbook
        2019 Passed Amendments
    Member School Directory
    Newsletter
        Read
        Subscribe
    Order Handbooks and Rule Books
    Presentations
        AD Eligibility Clinic
        AD Fall Workshop PowerPoint
        WIAA 101
    WIAA-WOA Statewide Agreement
    Sudden Cardiac Arrest Guidelines
AD/Coaches
    Order Handbooks and Rule Books
    Athletic Directors
    Coaches
    MyWIAA
    Coaches School
    MaxPreps
    Job Openings
    Games Wanted
Media
    Media Credential Registration