WIAA
WIAA
435 Main Ave S | Renton, WA 98057 | (425) 687-8585
Twitter
Instagram
FaceBook
Fast Break Content

State Basketball Championships: Sportsmanship Awards

The WIAA's vision for sportsmanship and citizenship is built on expectations.  It calls on the school community - teachers, coaches, students, parents and directors of music, speech, debate and drama - to strive for sportsmanship in everything it does by teaching the values, long thought inherent in interscholastic activities.  The tournament management staff watches every game for individuals who display sportsmanship qualities.  The sportsmanship awards are presented by the appropriate school's athletic directors, principals, superintendents or school board members at the conclusion of the games.

Athletes, cheerleaders and bands were honored at the 2010 State Basketball Championships.  Please note that sportsmanship medallions are not presented after the games that are played on the final day of the tournament due to the presentation of trophies after every game.  The following are the student participants who were honored for displaying a high level of sportsmanship during the State Basketball Championships.


1B Boys State Basketball Championships

Game Athletes School
1 Cole McCanna
Shawn Comenote
St. John-Endicott
Tulalip Heritage
2 Jacob Prine
Richard Sanborn
Cusick
Lake Quinault
3 Andy Wells
Isaac Murrell
Trout Lake/Glenwood
Moses Lake Christian
4 Jake Tront
Martin Oldham
King's Way Christian
Lummi
5 Byan Witt
Cody Flett
Oakville
Wellpinit
6 Alex Buffum
Zack St. John
Lopez
Rosalia
7 Jesus Gonzales
Ryker Van Belle
Pateros
Sunnyside Christian
8 Kody Dillon
Titus Pascua
Almira/Coulee-Hartline
Neah Bay
9 Porter Henry
Cameron Daniels
Tulalip Heritage
Lake Quinault
10 Tygh Schuster
Sean Peterson
Trout Lake/Glenwood
King's Way Christian
11 Tucker Rhine
Colton Jardine
Oakville
Lopez
12 Abram Wilson
Nick Ward
Pateros
Neah Bay
13 Warren Miller
Spencer Shanholtzer
St. John-Endicott
Cusick
14 Johnny Roberts
Jeremy Roberts
Moses Lake Christian
Lummi
15 Kennedy Seyler
Nathan Richards
Wellpinit
Rosalia
16 Kevin De Jong
Chad Carlquist
Sunnyside Christian
Almira/Coulee-Hartline
17 Josiah Rhoades
Gabe Earl
Lake Quinault
King's Way Christian
18 William Carson
Rylan Easter
Lopez
Pateros
19 Damian Loucks
Tanner Tyson
Rosalia
Almira/Coulee-Hartline
20 Shem Norton
David James
Cusick
Lummi
21 Drake Wynne
Tim De Vries
Wellpinit
Sunnyside Christian
22 Dylan Schmick
Tevyn Kagele
St. John-Endicott
Moses Lake Christian




1B Girls State Basketball Championships

Game Athletes School
1 Jamie Venena
Kayla Dennis
Bickleton
Lummi
2 Emily Scott
Erin Webber
King's Way Christian
Colton
3 Holly Wilson
Alice Johnstone
Wilson Creek
Taholah
4 Lindsay Loe
Alisha Kallappa
Columbia (Hunters)
Neah Bay
5 Alli Winters
Sarah Gloyo
St. John-Endicott
Almira/Coulee-Hartline
6 Halle Friedland
Marisa Boersma
NW Yeshiva
Sunnyside Christian
7 Taylor Benner
Jenna Otis
Wishkah Valley
North Sound Christian
8 Lydia Treischel
Lorrie Matson
Cusick
Pateros
9 Kyralee Lane
Callie Crawford
Lummi
King's Way Christian
10 Laura James
Ardis Pullen
Taholah
Neah Bay
11
12 Jessica Pauley
Andrea Heinen
Wishkah Valley
Cusick
13 Aymie Osborne
Mollie Kramer
Bickleton
Colton
14 Ksenja Fredere
Casey Kieffer
Wilson Creek
Columbia (Hunters)
15 Kara Erickson
Renee Dalrymple
Almira/Coulee-Hartline
Sunnyside Christian
16 Melissa Castor
Courtney Cook
North Sound Christian
Pateros
17 Meagan Grant
Rebecca Thompson
King's Way Christian
Neah Bay
18 Kelly Van Lith
Jaimi Adams
St. John-Endicott
Cusick
19 Star Kibby
Kali Winfrey
Wilson Creek
Sunnyside Christian
20 Hilari Bosma
Tori Speck
Sunnyside Christian
North Sound Christian
21 Kodi Noggles
Jamie Bruno
Almira/Coulee-Hartline
Pateros
22 Mikayla Nygreen
Selena Osborn
Colton
Columbia (Hunters)
 



2B Boys State Basketball Championships

Game Athletes School
1 Cory Williams
Kyler Moats
White Swan
Soap Lake
2 Dylan Toepelt
Kyle Blankenbeckler
Pe Ell
Bear Creek
3 Zach Bartlow
Jordan Hunt
Waitsburg-Prescott
Napavine
4 Kameron Hutchens
Josh Zeiler
Life Christian
Davenport
5 Erik Lindeman
Daniel Schilter
La Conner
Toutle Lake
6 Drew Heitstuman
Dylan Crawley
Asotin
Entiat
7 Aaron Friese
Michael Wallace
Willapa Valley
Chief Leschi
8 Tanner Gay
Bryan Corrigan
Colfax
Liberty Christian
9 Lucas Peterson
Colton Francis
Bear Creek
Soap Lake
10 Christian Paige
Wyatt Withers
Life Christian
Waitsburg-Prescott
11 Anthony Zimmerman
Ben Servatius
Toutle Lake
Asotin
12 Brandon Schwiesow
Dustin Huber
Willapa Valley
Colfax
13 Justin Williams
Tyler Ratkie
White Swan
Pe Ell
14 Mason Keller
Cody Hopkins
Napavine
Davenport
15 Kyle McKnight
D.J. Ledbetter
La Conner
Entiat
16 Ali Ahmad
Jake Siefken
Chief Leschi
Liberty Christian
17 Jordan King
Ryan Strandin
Life Christian
Bear Creek
18 Cody O'Conner
Caleb Brauard
Toutle Lake
Colfax
19 Heath Owens
Micah Brown
White Swan
Napavine
20 Tyler Savini
Robert Whitehall
Chief Leschi
Entiat
21 Tanner Lusk
Chris Becker
Pe Ell
Davenport
22 Garrett Wilbur
Cody Brockman
La Conner
Liberty Christian




2B Girls State Basketball Championships

Game Athletes School
1 Renee Cousins
Lacey Morris
Darrington
Napavine
2 Mandy Southard
Lauren Schulz
Entiat
Reardan
3 Katie Ellis
Taylor Bodine
Liberty Christian
NW Christian (Lacey)
4 Caty Petter
Savannah Bonny
Evergreen Lutheran
LaSalle
5 Lanie Padbury
Jordyn Wirkkala
Orcas Island
Wahkiakum
6 Erin Giusti
Misty Skelton
DeSales
Colfax
7 Payton Hoff
Kelsey Lyons
Toutle Lake
Tacoma Baptist
8 Bailey Bradshaw
Jalisa Jose
Liberty Bell
Asotin
9 Randi Wales
Taylor Montgomery
Darrington
Entiat
10 Kelsey Harding
Melanie Laete
Liberty Christian
Evergreen Lutheran
11 Jaimie Majerus
Stephanie Shaw
DeSales
Orcas Island
12 Kelsey Lyons
Kelsey Shriver
Tacoma Baptist
Asotin
13 Aly Peone
Jadyn Foster
Reardan
Napavine
14 Courtney Wagner
Chelsea Adkins
NW Christian (Lacey)
LaSalle
15 Kalie Boyce
Kayla Johnson
Wahkiakum
Colfax
16 Sarah Andrews
Paige Stevie
Toutle Lake
Liberty Bell
17 Maritza Diaz
Megume Poetter
Entiat
Evergreen Lutheran
18 The DeSales Band
Melanie Shank
DeSales
Tacoma Baptist
19 Liz Flowers
Joanna Sowers
Reardan
NW Christian (Lacey)
20 Shelby Scott
Ashley Helms
Liberty Bell
Wahkiakum
21 Amy Goettelman
Katie Vickers
Napavine
LaSalle
22 Brooke Webber
Kelsey Kent
Colfax
Toutle Lake




1A Boys State Basketball Championships

Game Athletes School
1 Jacob Erickson
Brandon Oswalt
Lakeside
Granger
2 Sean Brugger
DJ Herbert
King's
Toledo
3 Kyle Impero
Cody Unfred
Nooksack Valley
Freeman
4 Ryan Kukula
Ryan Clark
Ilwaco
Meridian
5 Dakota Holt
Jonathon Felczak
Lake Roosevelt
Cascade Christian
6 Nathan Roberts
Daniel Kelly
Columbia (Burbank)
Onalaska
7 Derrick Nash
J.T. Breilh
Mabton
Bellevue Christian
8 Alex Wegner
Josh Burbery
Vashon Island
Chelan
9 Demetrius Watson
Alex Teitzel
Lakeside
Toledo
10 Jesse Salmonson
Karl Oman
Nooksack Valley
Ilwaco
11 Nate Pachosa
Trevor Lott
Lake Roosevelt
Columbia (Burbank)
12 Jesus Huecias
Bronson Louie
Mabton
Chelan
13 Samuel Vivar
Ryan Hoff
Granger
King's
14 Taylor Vold
Tait Slesk
Freeman
Meridian
15 TJ Tuttle
Brady Stanley
Cascade Christian
Onalaska
16 Luke VandenBrink
Elias Weston
Bellevue Christian
Vashon Island
17 Chad Brinkman
Nick Westergreen
Lakeside
Nooksack Valley
18 Scott Rosco
Matt Engstrom
Lake Roosevelt
Chelan
19 Chase Carpenter
Peter Heinen
Granger
Freeman
20 Max Pressey
Cody Naillon
Bellevue Christian
Onalaska
21 Karl Clocksin
Joe Madeira
King's
Meridian
22 Taylor Rozumny
Matt Kerns
Cascade Christian
Vashon Island

 



1A Girls State Basketball Championships


Game Athletes School
1 Erin Halvorson
Jameka Townsend
Cedar Park Christian
Okanogan
2 Sarah McGary
Kara Kagle
Connell
Seattle Christian
3 Chrissy Swoope
Ashlee Reddout
Vashon Island
Granger
4 Kendra Lahue
Lacey Scott
Lakeside
Toledo
5 Houston Robison
Lauren Mortier
Chelan
Bellevue Christian
6 Jordan Biele
Felicia Alvarado
Lynden Christian
Rainier
7 Christina Slack
Emily Pauket
Zillah
Freeman
8 Samantha Gordon
Allison Johnson
Onalaska
Nooksack Valley
9 RachelStaudacher
Ashley DeOrnellis
Cedar Park Christian
Seattle Christian
10 Elisa Wendt
Tiffany Tornow
Vashon Island
Toledo
11 Alina Valle
Sarah Vincent
Bellevue Christian
Rainier
12 Abbie Ziegler
Austen Beard
Zillah
Nooksack Valley
13 Carly Harris
Kayla Bjorge
Okanogan
Connell
14 Kelsey Winterholler
Lexie Zappone
Granger
Lakeside
15 Taylor McClellan
Ashley Carhuff
Chelan
Lynden Christian
16 Megan McIntyre
Autumn Durand
Freeman
Onalaska
17 Katie Collier
Sophie Nespor
Seattle Christian
Vashon Island
18 Bree Oldham
Alex Ozuna
Bellevue Christian
Nooksack Valley
19 Morgan Kerr
Leslie Stillar
Okanogan
Lakeside
20 Jaicee Harris
Sarah Barnes
Chelan
Onalaska
21 Laryn Wells
Fantasia Reyes
Connell
Granger
22 Coryn Bajema
Mackenzie Taylor
Lynden Christian
Freeman

 



2A Boys State Basketball Championships

Game Athletes School
1 Kyle Warner
Dylan Boe
Tumwater
Burlington Edison
2 Derek Newhouse
Jack Murrey
Grandview
Fife
3 Tevin Heins
Jacoby Howe
Deer Park
Wapato
4 Andrew Blair
Nile Norwood
Lynden
River Ridge
5 Dexter Kalliainen
Jake Buchholtz
Hockinson
West Valley (Spokane)
6 Sam Scheelke
Spencer Balkstrom
Ephrata
Mount Baker
7 Patrick Voeut
Tommy Sperry
Squalicum
Clarkston
8 Kelvin Penn
Zach Talkwell
Steilacoom
Mark Morris
9 Jeff Levine
Jericho Ramos
Tumwater
Grandview
10 Matt Guervara
Isaac Lewis
Wapato
River Ridge
11 Mitchell Tugaw
Nick Jacoby
Hockinson
Mount Baker
12 Nic Carey
Andrew Parks
Clarkston
Steilacoom
13 Jacob Schifferl
Anthony Brescia
Burlington Edison
Fife
14 Luke Turner
Blake Groves
Deer Park
Lynden
15 Nick Brown
Bryce Todd
West Valley (Spokane)
Ephrata
16 Caleb Thompson
Chris Reeves
Squalicum
Mark Morris
17 Greg Strom
Daniel Nielson
Wapato
Grandview
18 Drew Adams
Chris Tanis
Clarkston
Mount Baker
19 Kendall Peone
Jimmy Branche
Deer Park
Fife
20 J.J. Roffler
Matt Roth
Mark Morris
West Valley (Spokane)
21 Colin Stewart
Sunni Schoepe
Burlington Edison
Lynden
22 Patrick Simon
Nathan Vail
Ephrata
Squalicum

 



2A Girls State Basketball Championships


Game Athletes School
1 Krista Groves
Jasmine McDonald
Lynden
River Ridge
2 Katie Guettinger
Mary Orthman
Pullman
East Valley (Yakima)
3 Kelly McCann-Smith
Katylyn Mataya
Clarkston
Burlington Edison
4 Taylor Weiks
Kristin Schaub
Tumwater
Eatonville
5 Taylor Ulrich
Katie Blanchard
Squalicum
Elma
6 Elle Sander
Helen Peterson
Kingston
Prosser
7 Sara Meyers
Nicki Lawless
Black Hills
West Valley (Spokane)
8 Deaira Gordan
Sam Pettinger
Ellensburg
Archbishop Murphy
9 Amanda Tapia
Yasamin Mohsenian
Lynden
East Valley (Yakima)
10 KC McConnell
Madison Davis
Clarkston
Tumwater
11 Kika Kaui
Maggie Snaza
Squalicum
Kingston
12 Carmen Jenkins
Megan Carlson
Black Hills
Archbishop Murphy
13 Necy Wade
Jordan Levenseller
River Ridge
Pullman
14 Brenna Anderson
Hayley Hancock
Burlington Edison
Eatonville
15 Carly Meister
Sydney Mercer
Elma
Prosser
16 Shanique Nilles
Kim Kelly
West Valley (Spokane)
Ellensburg
17 Kaylah Gonzales
Tara Wilson
East Valley (Yakima)
Clarkston
18 Maddie Horne
Shelby Lyman
Squalicum
Archbishop Murphy
19 Danielle Hodge
Courtney Fairhart
Pullman
Eatonville
20 Katie Colard
Andrea Bland
Elma
Ellensburg
21 Samira McDonald
Cambie Edwards
River Ridge
Burlington Edison
22 Kelli Wilson
Katie Welch
Prosser
West Valley (Spokane)

 



3A Boys State Basketball Championships

Game Athletes School
1 Franklin Pierce Cheer Squad
Nick Persha
Franklin Pierce
Glacier Peak
2 Xavier Conway
Karsten Olson
Franklin
Lakes
3 Jarell Flora
Marquis Davis
Bremerton
Rainier Beach
4 Isaiah Antione
Union Halftime Entertainment
North Central
Union
5 Connor Hamlett
Jayson Lewis
Meadowdale
Enumclaw
6 Norman Moi Moi
Nate Sikma
Foster
Bellevue
7 Renton Cheerleaders
Jake Rodgers
Renton
Shadle Park
8 Jalen Ward
Cameron Harris
O'Dea
Mt. Rainier
9 Ray Rogers
Jamar Murray
Franklin
Franklin Pierce
10 Bremerton School Band
Lucas Evans
Bremerton
North Central
11 Meadowdale Cheerleaders
Darius Page
Meadowdale
Foster
12 Hanley Shum
Mt. Rainier School Band
Renton
Mt. Rainier
13 Glacier Park Community
Quinton Parker
Glacier Peak
Lakes
14 Kadeem Stewart
Skyler Frasier
Rainier Beach
Union
15 Tarren VanTrojen
Will Locke
Enumclaw
Bellevue
16 Jason Kurth (Manager)
Dustin Watts
Shadle Park
O'Dea
17 Franklin School Band
Brandon Olsen
Franklin
North Central
18 Meadowdale School Band
Darijon "DJ" Eubanks
Meadowdale
Renton
19 Tanner Southard
Joesph Stroud
Glacier Peak
Rainier Beach
20 Bellevue Cheerleaders
Sekou Wiggs
Bellevue
O'Dea
21 Isaac Winston
Caleb Whalen
Lakes
Union
22 Taylor Myers
Robby Douglas
Enumclaw
Shadle Park

 



3A Girls State Basketball Championships


Game Athletes School
1 Cassey Evans
Angela Gelhar
Lynnwood
Prairie
2 Austin Schorno
Maddie Wade
Yelm
Holy Names
3 Tosha Hollingsworth
Jenna Humphrey
Capital
Shadle Park
4 Lindsey Brown
Emily McCoy
Seattle Prep
Bonney Lake
5 Sydney Codd
Sarah Taylor
Mt. Rainier
Mercer Island
6 Alicia Christiansen
Allie Madison
East Valley (Spokane)
Kennedy Catholic
7 Tyanna Barton
Rachel Schrote
Lakes
Shorecrest
8 Shacolby Jenkins
Cassidy France
Cleveland
White River
9 Meghan Cross
Katelyn Smith
Lynnwood
Yelm
10 Alex Johnson
Tiara Kilmer
Capital
Bonney Lake
11 Kiana Gandy
Sammie Grater
Mt. Rainier
East Valley (Spokane)
12 Braile Fields
Brooke Paulson
Lakes
White River
13 Andrea Smith
Alexis Reichelt
Prairie
Holy Names
14 Chelsea Chandler
Alexandra Claeys
Shadle Park
Seattle Prep
15 Kris Brackman
Allie Madison
Mercer Island
Kennedy Catholic
16 Brianne Lasconia
Calah Scott
Shorecrest
Cleveland
17 Jaynani Cababat
Kelsey Antles
Yelm
Capital
18 Courtney Connors
Brit-tani Terry
East Valley (Spokane)
Lakes
19 Lauren Goecke
Kari Luttinen
Prairie
Seattle Prep
20 Aminah Williams
Janie Uppinghouse
Kennedy Catholic
Shorecrest
21 Erica Johnson
Aleisha Hathaway
Holy Names
Shadle Park
22 Katherine Dapron
Olivia Smith
Mercer Island
Cleveland

 



4A Boys State Basketball Championships

Game Athletes School
1 Chris Sarbaugh
Kevin Henderson
Gonzaga Prep
Auburn
2 Zach Johnson
Robert Christopher
Stanwood
Federal Way
3 Noel Lopez
Anthony Williams
A.C. Davis
Decatur
4 Marshall Massengale
Kasen Williams
Jackson
Skyline
5 Colton Arias
Jordan Russell
Walla Walla
Lincoln
6 Tre James
Lake Washington Halftime Entertainment
Wilson
Lake Washington
7 Dillon Pericin
Lake Stevens School Band
Eastlake
Lake Stevens
8 Mikell Everette
Brendon Myers
Kentwood
Mead
9 Tyler Jones
Kale Schmidt
Auburn
Stanwood
10 Maliek German (Cheer Squad)
Bryan Cikatz
A.C. Davis
Skyline
11 Damani Coley
Darien Nelson-Henry
Lincoln
Lake Washington
12 Jordan Anderson (Mascot)
Benji Migliuri (Statistician)
Lake Stevens
Mead
13 Ryan Nicholas
Isiah Umipig
Gonzaga Prep
Federal Way
14 Decatur Band
Mike Wishko
Decatur
Jackson
15 Michael Weisner
Demetrius Smith
Walla Walla
Wilson
16 Anas Elkugia
Max Manthou
Eastlake
Kentwood
17 Ryan Schroyer
Conner Gacek
Stanwood
Skyline
18 Carlos Anderson
Aaron Dunn
Lincoln
Mead
19 Parker Kelly
Jordan McCloud
Gonzaga Prep
Decatur
20 Ryan James
Kyle Hanson
Walla Walla
Eastlake
21 Tyrell Lewis
Andy Gay
Federal Way
Jackson
22 Kyle Peart
Joshua Smith
Wilson
Kentwood

 



4A Girls State Basketball Championships


Game Athletes School
1 Kaitlyn Sauders
Stephanie Schumacher
Rogers (Puyallup)
Lake Stevens
2 Hayley Hendricksen
Maddey Pflaumer
Lewis & Clark
Issaquah
3 Angela Woods
Taylor Wofford
Edmonds Woodway
Auburn Riverside
4 Brittany Barrington
Shelby Ellsworth
Federal Way
Chiawana
5 Randi Boseman
Liz Mills
Newport
Kentwood
6 Mandy Malkuch
Michelle Maguire
Puyallup
Mead
7 Emily Enberg
Demarea Caples
Marysville Pilchuck
Garfield
8 Jordan Loera
Nyzhe Primas
Moses Lake
Bellarmine
9 Jordan Asher
Nakia Arquette
Rogers (Puyallup)
Lewis & Clark
10 Ashley Albertson
Talia Walton
Edmonds Woodway
Federal Way
11 Betsy Kingma
Lazana Balcena
Newport
Puyallup
12 Hannah Watson
Sadie Nelson
Marysville Pilchuck
Moses Lake
13 Corinne Burke
Blaire Brady
Lake Stevens
Issaquah
14 Carline Penor
Hayley Hodgins
Auburn Riverside
Chiawana
15 Kylie Huerta
Jade Redmond
Kentwood
Mead
16 Mykihaul Gadison
Simonne Potts
Garfield
Bellarmine
17 Daisy Burke
Amia Nash
Lewis & Clark
Edmonds Woodway
18 Caitlin Bennett
Maggie Munoz
Newport
Moses Lake
19 Meghan Warbis
Melanie Valdez
Lake Stevens
Chiawana
20 Sanda Milovic
Grace Beardemphl
Kentwood
Bellarmine
21 Dominique Mendezona
Jalea Crump
Issaquah
Auburn Riverside
22 Chenise Pakootas
Isolina Campbell-Cronia
Mead
Garfield

 





Washington Interscholastic Activities Association  |   435 Main Ave S   |  Renton, WA 98057  |  (425) 687-8585  |  © 2018
Home
 
About
    Activities Matter
    Mission & Strategic Plan
    WIAA Staff
    Contact
    Member School Directory
    Districts & Leagues
    Classifications 2016-2020
    Executive Board
Athletics/Activities
    Athletics
    Activities
Tournaments
    Brackets
    Tournament Central
    2018-19 State Championship Dates
    Ticket Prices
    State Tournament History
    State Tournament Regulations
    State Tournament Allocations & Draw Criteria
Programs
    Athlete of the Week
    Hall of Fame
    LEAP
    Scholastic Awards Program
    Scholastic Cup
    Smart Choices Scholarship Program
    RTO Program
    Unified Sports
        Unified Champion Schools Brochure
 
Publications
    Concussion Management Guidelines
    Forms
    Handbook
        2018 Proposed Amendments
        Input on Proposed Amendments
    Member School Directory
    Newsletter
        Read
        Subscribe
    Order Handbooks and Rule Books
    Presentations
        AD Eligibility Clinic
        AD Fall Workshop PowerPoint
        WIAA 101
    WIAA-WOA Statewide Agreement
    Sudden Cardiac Arrest Guidelines
AD/Coaches
    Order Handbooks and Rule Books
    Athletic Directors
    Coaches
    MyWIAA
    Coaches School
    MaxPreps
    Job Openings
    Games Wanted
Media
    Media Policies and Procedures
    Media Credential Registration