Cross Country Main
                                                            1971 State Cross Country Championships
  |  2.5 miles at Evergreen HS (Seattle)
                                                                                                            November 13, 1971

 
AAA Teams

Place School Score
1 Richland 63
2 Ferris 148
3 Nathan Hale 182
3 North Central 182
5 Lewis & Clark 188
6 Newport/Bellevue 196
7 Blanchet 210
8 Clover Park 219
9 Shoreline 232
10 Rogers/Puyallup 234
11 West Bremerton 245
12 Snohomish 260
13 Lake Washington 275
14 Davis 292
15 Lakes 329
16 Kelso 380
17 Lincoln/Tacoma 385
18 Meadowdale 400
19 Wilson 465

Individuals

Place Name School Time
1 Shane Sorey Lewis & Clark 12:22
2 Rick Brooks Lewis & Clark 12:23
3 Jim Hennessy Davis 12:23
4 Mark Higginson Richland 12:30
5 Kurt Beckman Richland 12:36
6 Jim Brewster Rogers/Puy 12:41
7 Gordy Braun Shoreline 12:42
8 Gordon Bowman Washington 12:44
9 Reed Mayer Snohomish 12:47
10 Dale Bean West Bremerton 12:47
11 Dave Rains Pt. Angeles 12:50
12 Tim Huppert Newport/Bellevue 12:53
13 Mike Lindberg Hazen 12:54
14 Randy Rolph Richland 12:55
15 Doug Beckman Ferris 12:55
16 Harold Benny Hale 12:56
17 Rick Bartlett West Bremerton 12:56
18 Tracy Weston Walla Walla 12:57
19 Randy Rice Richland 12:57
20 Graham Barr Kelso 12:59
21 Scott Walters Ferris 13:02
22 Don Toulouse Blanchet 13:02
23 Larry Peterson Rogers/Puy 13:02
24 Greg Stewart Blanchet 13:03
25 Matt Rea Lake Washington 13:05
26 Clarke Rogerson (Blan) 13:07
27 Lynn Gibson (Ken) 13:08
28 John Bierly (Fer) 13:08
29 Ken Henry (NC) 13:08
30 Willis Bell (Lin/T) 13:09
31 Dave James (Hale) 13:09
32 Kevin Blackwell (NC) 13:10
33 Dave Beckman (Rich) 13:12
34 Bob Skar (Clov) 13:13
35 John Enos (Clov) 13:13
36 Bob Rutter (Ike) 13:15
37 Tom Charouhas (LW) 13:15
38 Craig Gardner (Lks) 13:16
39 Pete Ostbye (Hale) 13:16
40 Mike Crabtree (Gon) 13:16
41 Gerg Beyerlein (Sealth) 13:17
42 Tom Sherry (WSea) 13:17
43 Ron Melton (Rich) 13:17
44 Neil Biermann (Npt/B) 13:17
45 Dave Pruitt (Mdale) 13:18
46 Greg Franklin (Ingr) 13:18
47 Dave Pearson (Fer) 13:18
48 Steve Cartan (Npt/B) 13:18
49 Chris Anstine (LC) 13:19
50 Greg Garbarino (NC) 13:19
51 Craig Thomson (Hale) 13:21
52 Willis Smith (MtTah) 13:22
53 Geof Alm (Shln) 13:23
54 Bryan Geissler (Haz) 13:23
55 Guy Tunnell (Rich) 13:25
56 Greg Tuski (Shcr) 13:27
57 Drew Paulin (Eds) 13:29
58 Shelton Davis (Sno) 13:30
59 Roger Risinger (NC) 13:30
60 Larry Thibault (Shadle) 13:31
61 Paul Jones (NC) 13:31
62 Doug Heaberlin (Lks) 13:31
63 Steve Smith (Lin/T) 13:31
64 Jim Scott (Dav) 13:32
65 Larry Bean (Npt/B) 13:32
66 Howard Morris (Wen) 13:32
67 Jerry Johnson (Clov) 13:32
68 Larry Stave (Evt) 13:33
69 Paul Gorgrn (Shln) 13:33
70 Kurt Spingath (Kel) 13:34
71 Ray Vea (Clov) 13:34
72 John Patrick (Clov) 13:35
73 Robert Hamel (Dav) 13:35
74 Don Boespflug (Blan) 13:35
75 Bob Clemans (Sno) 13:35
76 Tim Riley (Fer) 13:36
77 Craig Martin (Eds) 13:36
78 Steve Olsen (Sno) 13:36
79 Vern Stoffel (WBrem) 13:37
80 Mike Hadway (Rog/P) 13:37
81 Gary Paull (Npt/B) 13:37
82 Tom Stacey (Shln) 13:39
83 Dave Needy (LW) 13:39
84 Jon Kolp (LC) 13:39
85 Ken Hoskins (Shln) 13:40
86 Bob Meeker (Rog/P) 13:40
87 Pete Brave (Sealth) 13:40
88 J.Frankhauser (Hale) 13:41
89 Steve Pickering (WBrem) 13:42
90 Bill Brouillet (Wil) 13:42
91 Larry Hallstead (Stad) 13:43
92 Jeff Nelson (Npt/B) 13:43
93 Mike Miller (Abd) 13:43
94 Ned Olson (LW) 13:43
95 Mike Heins (HB) 13:44
96 John Small (Kel) 13:44
97 Tom Lundy (Ingr) 13:46
98 Rick Munson (Dav) 13:47
99 Kent Wehmeyer (Shln) 13:47
100 Larry Hahka (MMor) 13:47
101 Jim Redden (Lks) 13:47
102 Kevin Stewart (Npt/B) 13:48
103 Randy Williams (Rog/P) 13:48
104 Brad Johnson (LC) 13:49
105 Bob McCall (Mdale) 13:49
106 Mike Martyn (Mdale) 13:50
107 Randy Sisler (Clov) 13:50
108 Ken Turner (Lin/T) 13:50
109 Tim Leque (LW) 13:50
110 V.Trieschmann (Lks) 13:51
111 Mike Nepper (Lks) 13:51
112 Greg Goodwin (Shln) 13:51
113 Jeff Purcell (Wil) 13:52
114 Chuck Fisher (Sno) 13:52
115 Joe Sullivan (WBrem) 13:52
116 Rick Cleek (MMor) 13:53
117 Weldon Franck (FtV) 13:53
118 Nick Berry (MtTah) 13:53
119 Larry Burton (Rog/P) 13:53
120 Jeff Clarke (Blan) 13:54
121 Tim LaFountaine (RAL) 13:54
122 Bruce Manclark (Lks) 13:54
123 Greg Wirtz (Mdale) 13:55
124 Cliff English (NC) 13:56
125 Mike Kuts (LW) 13:56
126 Dean Madison (Hale) 13:58
127 Marty Thamm (LC) 13:59
128 Bart Adams (Wil) 13:59
129 Dale Ehernheim (Wil) 14:00
130 Gary Zasimovich (Rog/P) 14:00
131 Dave Kuhlman (Sno) 14:02
132 Randy Loth (Wil) 14:05
133 Paul Nelson (Sno) 14:06
134 Howard Hoff (Mdale) 14:07
135 Paul Johnson (Clov) 14:10
136 Andy Ryan (WBrem) 14:12
137 Rod Hallman (Blgm) 14:13
138 Bob Hennessy (Dav) 14:13
139 Frank Curran (Mdale) 14:14
140 Kevin McFadden (Lin/T) 14:14
141 Mike Gish (Dav) 14:16
142 Rick Bull (Mdale) 14:17
143 Tim Hardie (Kel) 14:24
144 Greg Papineau (WBrem) 14:26
145 Pat Oda (Lks) 14:26
146 Harry Larent (Lin/T) 14:26
147 Phil Anderson (LW) 14:27
148 Steve McDonald (Belr) 14:28
149 Oscar Trinidad (Lin/T) 14:28
150 Bob Matson (Blan) 14:30
151 Ryan Johnson (Lin/T) 14:36
152 Robbie Hays (Abd) 14:43
153 Al Schurman (LC) 14:44
154 Gary Gross (Kel) 14:54
155 Mark Parcell (Kel) 15:21
156 Mike Wika (Kel) 16:00

AA Teams

Place School Score
1 Curtis 117
2 Enumclaw 136
3 Columbia River 153
4 Oak Harbor 161
5 Seattle Prep 173
6 Mariner 178
7 Sunnyside 206
7 East Bremerton 206
9 Mount Vernon 222
10 Pullman 224
10 West Vally/Spokane 224
12 Ellensburg 258
13 Bethel 322
14 Chehalis 352
15 Shelton 356
16 Burlington-Ediosn 360
17 East Valley/Spokane 361
18 Cheney 362
19 Othello 524
20 Ephrata 636

Individuals

Place Name School Time
1 Bryan Alwood Mariner 12:38.9
2 John Sullivan Curtis 12:50
3 Galen McInelly Ellensburg 12:55
4 Rich Barbero West Valley/Spokane 12:58
5 Don Savell East Bremerton 13:01
6 Tony Brock Mariner 13:02
7 Jeff Parietti Seattle Prep 13:02
8 John Henry Columbia River 13:10
9 Don Martin Cheney 13:10
10 Steve Menard Oak Harbor 13:12
11 Art Rameriz Sunnyside 13:12
12 Phil Phimister Camas 13:13
13 Bill McGuinness Burlington 13:14
14 Joe Acosta Sunnyside 13:14
15 Paul Brionez Ferndale 13:17
16 Mark Davies Inglemoor 13:17
17 Pat Allan Pullman 13:18
18 Jim Conant Bethel 13:20
19 Bruce Bronson Peninsula 13:20
20 Don Myrick Enumclaw 13:21
21 Mark Schwendemann Oak Harbor 13:23
22 Jim Brown Tumwater 13:25
23 John Cox Columbia River 13:26
24 Rick Shirey Enumclaw 13:28
25 Mike Clarke Curtis 13:28
26 Mike Blair (CRiv) 13:30
27 Mike Krukar (Pull) 13:31
28 Mike Gauthier (Enum) 13:34
29 Gary Gauthier (Enum) 13:35
30 Rich Ammons (Burl) 13:35
31 Dick Day (Curt) 13:36
32 Dennis Rutz (OH) 13:36
33 Drew Auclair (WV/S) 13:37
34 John French (Curt) 13:37
35 Rick James (Shel) 13:37
36 Dave Noack (EV/S) 13:38
37 Mark Prater (Mar) 13:39
38 Mark Klein (Arl) 13:41
39 Bill Krieger (MtV) 13:42
40 Larry McDonald (EBrem) 13:43
41 George Martinez (Beth) 13:43
42 Duran Davis (WV/S) 13:43
43 Marv Simpson (MtV) 13:44
44 Kevin Dwyer (SeaP) 13:44
45 Tony Bosserman (SeaP) 13:45
46 Don Nelson (Curt) 13:46
47 Tim Koger (Pull) 13:46
48 Terry Leahy (SeaP) 13:46
49 Robbin McCallum (EBrem) 13:48
50 Rick Heimbuck (BG) 13:48
51 Steve Berndt (CRiv) 13:49
52 Don Reehorn (MtV) 13:49
53 Kevin Barr (Top) 13:50
54 Gene Tabor (Timb) 13:50
55 Clive Friedenrick (Mar) 13:52
56 Mike Hindery (SeaP) 13:52
57 Jim Lowe (Elbg) 13:53
58 Kurt Snyder (Chen) 13:53
59 Rod Powell (OH) 13:55
60 Kevin Clark (MtV) 13:55
61 B.VanOostrum (Suny) 13:57
62 Bob Vaughan (Enum) 13:58
63 Steve Moergeli (Enum) 13:59
64 Dan Boyd (Sel) 13:59
65 Mike Savell (EBrem) 13:59
66 Tim Purcell (MtV) 14:00
67 Mike Christenson (OH) 14:00
68 Jan Olson (Elbg) 14:01
69 Mark Lewis (Shel) 14:03
70 Bob Hubert (MtV) 14:03
71 Marty Hamilton (Cheh) 14:03
72 Rick Meikle (CRiv) 14:06
73 Rory O'Donnell (EV/S) 14:07
74 Rick Shaul (Top) 14:07
75 Rolando Loera (Suny) 14:07
76 Glenn Blanch (Oth) 14:07
77 Rob Blume (Suny) 14:08
78 Jeff Petra (Cheh) 14:09
79 Mike Olsen (Cheh) 14:09
80 Steve Farmer (EBrem) 14:09
81 Tom Thompson (EV/S) 14:11
82 Luis Morales (Suny) 14:13
83 Bill Feasley (Pull) 14:13
84 Harv Bamford (Cheh) 14:14
85 Bud Rundquist (CRiv) 14:15
86 Roger Snelgrave (Pull) 14:15
87 Tim Gordon (WV/S) 14:15
88 Reese Colbo (Curt) 14:16
89 Bob Meyer (Beth) 14:16
90 Steve Baze (Shel) 14:18
91 Lynn Weitz (WV/S) 14:19
92 Wayne Ronhaar (OH) 14:20
93 Scott Marble (Curt) 14:21
94 Ron Simpson (Cheh) 14:21
95 Rod Green (Cheh) 14:24
96 Brian Dobbins (Chen) 14:24
97 Rick Hamilton (Cheh) 14:24
98 Mike Sullivan (EV/S) 14:25
99 John Fielding (OH) 14:25
100 Bruce Bohlmann (EBrem) 14:26
101 unidentified 14:27
102 Vic Strickland (Shel) 14:29
103 Mike Gallero (SeaP) 14:29
104 Roger Schmidt (Mar) 14:29
105 Dan Greenberg (WV/S) 14:29
106 Todd Hummel (Mar) 14:31
107 Curt Craft (Elbg) 14:32
108 Ken O'Dell (Shel) 14:32
109 Lou Nurmi (MtV) 14:34
110 Jim Adams (Mar) 14:36
111 Alan Heynsten (Burl) 14:36
112 Dave Shirey (Enum) 14:41
113 Gary Noggle (Enum) 14:41
114 Ken Vincent (Oth) 14:42
115 Rick Becker (Beth) 14:42
116 Jerry Crofoot (Burl) 14:44
117 Doug Moody (WV/S) 14:44
118 Rudy Resesndez (Suny) 14:45
119 Claude Nichols (Chen) 14:47
120 Tom Bosserman (SeaP) 14:49
121 Steve Newman (ODea) 14:51
122 Paul Lazamis (EV/S) 14:54
123 Todd Britenfielt (Chen) 14:54
124 Jon Dodd (CRiv) 14:58
125 Bill Thompson (EBrem) 15:00
126 Jim Martin (Elbg) 15:02
127 Joe Sanchez (Oth) 15:05
128 Jeff Loman (Oth) 15:12
129 Loren Adkins Beth) 15:14
130 Mike Sager (Burl) 15:14
131 Bob White (EV/S) 15:18
132 Steve Lynch (Elbg) 15:21
133 Bill Madison (Shel) 15:21
134 John Doyle (Burl) 15:26
135 Clint Moore (Eph) 15:26
136 Brian Heyntsen (Burl) 15:29
137 Ren Gunnell (Oth) 15:32
138 Keith Mack (Eph) 15:49
139 Mike Palmquist (Eph) 16:09
140 Duane Goodrich (Oth) 16:13
141 Keith Baldwin (Eph) 16:25
142 Charles Sundgren (Oth) 16:26
143 Terry McAlpine (Eph) 16:30

A Teams

Place School Score
1 Omak 118
2 Lyle 129
3 Granger 133
4 Montesano 160
5 Tonasket 165
6 Riverside 168
7 Connell 173
8 Friday Harbor 207
9 Mt. Saint Helens 213
10 Lynden Christian 235
11 Castle Rock 242
12 Eatonville 275
13 Lake Roosevelt 276
14 Watson-Groen 278
15 Colville 311
16 Saint Martins 331
17 Saint George 397
18 Decatur 519

Individuals

Place Name School Time
1 Greg Gibson Connell 12:35
2 Clary Reinsma Watson-Groen 12:47
3 Skip Wrght Omak 13:19
4 Fred Nyberg Highland 13:20
5 Dana Zentz Riverside 13:20
6 Todd Weber Colfax 13:21
7 Bill Nordyke Orting 13:30
8 Randy Lowe Friday Harbor 13:33
9 Bill Garrison Lyle 13:34
10 Rick Salazar Granger 13:34
11 Mark Watenpaugh Castle Rock 13:35
12 Mike Griffith Mt. St. Helens 13:35
13 John Sayers Mt. St. Helens 13:38
14 Tom Christian Lyle 13:39
15 Matt Thomas Omak 13:39
16 Jerry Greenman Colville 13:41
17 Rick Adams Etonville 13:44
18 Doug Morgan Liberty 13:44
19 Lonnie Trammell Tonasket 13:45
20 Jerry Esses Montesano 13:45
21 Joe Bazan Granger 13:49
22 Jerry Ralph Liberty 13:50
23 Dave Kobes Granger 13:52
24 John Cornthwaite Tolt 13:52
25 Mace Reddington Omak 13:53
26 Jeff Olson (Monte) 13:54
27 Jim Wilson (Ton) 13:54
28 Larry Strong (Grgr) 13:54
29 Ed Coppin (StM) 14:00
30 Allen Vanderveen (LynC) 14:01
31 Larry Odom (Lyle) 14:03
32 Roger Kuhlmeyer (CasR) 14:06
33 Bert Arndt (Sult) 14:07
34 Jim Henry (Riv) 14:09
35 Dave Lange (Lynd) 14:11
36 Jay Fordice (LkR) 14:12
37 Denny Fry (NBch) 14:13
38 John Devries (LynC) 14:15
39 John Martinson (FriH) 14:17
40 Dan Cearns (SBnd) 14:17
41 Kevin Hansen (Ton) 14:18
42 Fritz Bushnell (Eton) 14:18
43 Sam Cerna (Con) 14:18
44 Greg Smith (Omak) 14:19
45 Chuck Devautel (LkR) 14:19
46 John Vanhouten (Lyle) 14:19
47 Nathan Johnson (Riv) 14:21
48 Mark Gray (MedLk) 14:24
49 Mark Lyle (Monte) 14:25
50 Dave Hamby (Monte) 14:26
51 Jim Rebic (Eton) 14:27
52 Randy Fox (Con) 14:30
53 Dan Griffith (MtStH) 14:31
54 Jack Nash (FriH) 14:31
55 Wayne Lierman (Con) 14:32
56 Rex Buck (Ton) 14:32
57 Jim Myer (WatG) 14:34
58 Mark Sagen (Monte) 14:35
59 Steve Conley (Riv) 14:35
60 Pete Scheenstra (LynC) 14:37
61 Mark Bryan (Omak) 14:37
62 Eric Garrison (Lyle) 14:38
63 Steve Martin (Nach) 14:38
64 Bruce Curran (Riv) 14:40
65 Gopher Somday (Curl) 14:46
66 John Barnes (Ton) 14:42
67 Lee Silcon (Con) 14:44
68 Dan Matson (StG) 14:44
69 David Dewey (StG) 14:46
70 Rick Sampson (Colv) 14:46
71 Doug Villager (CasR) 14:47
72 John Doesburg (LynC) 14:49
73 Mike Longmire (Colf) 14:49
74 Steve Mitlen (Monte) 14:51
75 Reed Caudle (LkR) 14:52
76 Dave Nash (FriH) 14:53
77 James Medema (WatG) 14:54
78 Jamie Person (Con) 14:55
79 Dan Rice (MtStH) 14:57
80 Jay VanderPol (WatG) 14:58
81 Paul Nash (FriH) 15:01
82 Bob Oswalt (CasR) 15:03
83 Randy Walker (Grngr) 15:03
84 Gerry Goit (Omak) 15:05
85 Mitch Clarkson (FriH) 15:07
86 John Fitzpatrick (StM) 15:07
87 Norris Palmanteer (LkR) 15:10
88 Dan Statema (LynC) 15:10
89 Dirk Phillpot (Colv) 15:10
90 John Livingston (StM) 15:12
91 Earl Radford (StM) 15:12
92 Mike Chopat (Colv) 15:13
93 Willie Womer (LkR) 15:15
94 Phil Weitz (Colf) 15:18
95 Nathan Crowther (Con) 15:19
96 Greg TRUE (StG) 15:21
97 Joe Thompson (CasR) 15:23
98 Daryl Johnson (StM) 15:23
99 Jeff Mellen (Riv) 15:23
100 Doug Durward (Monte) 15:24
101 Wayne Holner (Riv) 15:26
102 Lee Tempel (Colf) 15:28
103 Larry Lambert (MtStH) 15:28
104 Dean McKee (Colv) 15:30
105 Dennis Osborne (MtStH) 15:32
106 Dave Boren (StMtn) 15:32
107 Ted Bratrud (Omak) 15:34
108 Aaron Patts (Eton) 15:37
109 Ed Poore (Dec) 15:37
110 David Gilpatrick (StG) 15:40
111 Steve Rockwood (CasR) 15:42
112 Paul Mueller (Colv) 15:43
113 Dale Cluphf (Eton) 15:43
114 Robert Justus (Dec) 15:43
115 Steve Vorse (CasR) 15:45
116 Dyche Kalista (MtStH) 15:47
117 Larry VanMersbergen (WatG) 15:47
118 Doug McKinney (Aso) 15:49
119 Ben Bennest (Eton) 15:53
120 Rob Wilsey (Aso) 15:55
121 Gary Garrison (Lyle) 15:57
122 Alfred Vandyken (LynC) 16:00
123 Phil Ouwinga (WatG) 16:11
124 Dave Montgomery (Dec) 16:15
125 Mel Anderson (Eton) 16:15
126 Andy Fitzpatrick (StMtn) 16:17
127 Steve DeBroot (WatG) 16:17
128 Robert Potter (Dec) 16:18
129 Rick Rosenberry (StG) 16:26
130 Ray Grossruck (Dec) 16:28
131 Ron Pradel (Dec) 16:30
132 Mike Grady (Dec) 16:34
133 Craig Stoddarn (FriH) 16:54
134 Randy McBeth (Colv) 17:42
135 Calvin Bratt (LynC) 17:53




Baden Sports
New Balance
Snap Raise
Spalding
Local Ford Stores
Washington Army National Guard
Farmers Insurance Group
Washington State Patrol
Sports Authority
Adidas
RushTeamApparel
Apple Physical Therapy
Brooks
Northwest Sports Photography
WIAA  |  Washington Interscholastic Activities Association  |  © 2014
Home
 
About Us
    Mission & Strategic Plan
    WIAA 101
    WIAA Staff
    Contact
    Member School Directory
    Districts & Leagues
    Classifications 2014-16
    Executive Board
    Partners
Athletics & Activities
    Athletics
    Activities
        Unified Sports
    Season Beginning & Ending Dates (2013-2020)
Tournaments
    Brackets
    Tournament Central
    State Tournament Schedules
    Ticket Prices
    State Tournament Rosters
    State Tournament History
    State Tournament Regulations
    State Tournament Allocations & Draw Criteria
Programs & Events
    Athlete of the Week
    Emerald City Kickoff Classic
    Gareth Giles
        Inductees
        Nominate
    Hall of Fame
        Tickets
    Just Play Fair!
    LEAP
        LEAP Application
    Online Rules Clinics
    Scholastic Awards Program
    Scholastic Cup
    Smart Choices Scholarship Program
    RTO Program
 
Publications
    Concussion Management Guidelines
    Forms
    Handbook
    Member School Directory
    Newsletter
    Order Materials
    WIAA-WOA Statewide Agreement
A.D. Center
    MyWIAA
    New AD Registration
    Fall Workshops
    Submit Rosters & Photos
    Job Openings
    Games Wanted
Coaches
    Coaching Standards Program
    MyWIAA
    Coaches School
    Coaches School Express
    Job Openings
    Games Wanted
Media
    Media Policies and Procedures
    Media Credential Registration
    Media Broadcast Rights Fees
    State Tournament Rosters
    Media Advisory Committee