WIAA
WIAA
435 Main Ave S | Renton, WA 98057 | (425) 687-8585
Twitter
Instagram
FaceBook
Programs > LEAP



 
LEAP Contact Information

ANDY KNAPP
Director of Marketing
aknapp@wiaa.com
(425) 282-5235


LEAP APPLICATION (CLOSED)
LEAP BLOG

 
 
 
LEAP (Leadership through Education, Activities, and Personal Development), is a student leadership group organized by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association.  The LEAP Committee is made up of student leaders from WIAA member schools throughout the state.
  Student representatives are involved with WIAA events, meetings and community projects, and have the unique opportunity to be the voice of Washington’s nearly 225,000 student-participants.

Each spring, the WIAA invites students who will be entering their JUNIOR year the following fall to APPLY.  Approximately eight students will be selected to join the Committee and participate throughout their junior and senior years.

The annual
application deadline is MAY 31.  Please direct all questions to aknapp@wiaa.com. 

 
2018-19 COMMITTEE MEMBERS
 

Brenden Archer
Shadle Park
SPOKANE, WA
Class of 2019
Gunnar Aune
Colfax
COLFAX, WA
Class of 2020
Sanjna Battepati
Holy Names
SEATTLE, WA
Class of 2020
Marte Borgmann
Garfield
SEATTLE, WA
Class of 2019
Kai Burgman
North Thurston
LACEY, WA
Class of 2019
Malachy Caffrey
West Valley
YAKIMA, WA
Class of 2020
Kelly Chen
Foster
TUKWILA, WA
Class of 2020
Joh'nell Clark
Spanaway Lake
SPANAWAY, WA
Class of 2019
Lauren Frueh
Issaquah
ISSAQUAH, WA
Class of 2020
Anson Huang
Renton
RENTON, WA
Class of 2019
Brayden Konkle
Burlington-Edison
BURLINGTON, WA
Class of 2019
Andrew Liu
Olympia
OLYMPIA, WA
Class of 2020
Rocco Parrish
Grandview
GRANDVIEW, WA
Class of 2020
Sydney Rains
Lyle
LYLE, WA
Class of 2019
Kamryn Shannon
Ephrata
EPHRATA, WA
Class of 2020
Ana Trejo
Bridgeport
Bridgeport, WA
Class of 2019
Allison Yajko
Skyview
VANCOUVER, WA
Class of 2020


 


 
CLASS OF 2018

 
Jade Chamberlin Connell HS Washington State University
Aaron Davenport Cedarcrest HS University of Hawaii
Kathy Le Foss HS University of Washington
Tabitha Messineo Puyallup HS Pacific Lutheran University
Lexi Mikkelsen Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) HS Carroll College
Dylan Mooers Tumwater HS Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo
Ford Powers Chiawana HS Columbia Basin College
Eddie Rojas Lake Washignton HS Washington State University

CLASS OF 2017
 
Megan Drake South Whidbey HS Pacific Lutheran University
Feven Fessehatzion Lindbergh HS Howard University
Drake Mitby Ocosta HS University of Washington
Michael Larson Everett HS Gonzaga University
Lindsey Lindgren Oakesdale HS Walla Walla Community College
Jordan Oakes Holy Names Academy Stanford University
Cameron Read Goldendale HS
Keithen Shepard Union HS Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 
CLASS OF 2016
 
Tylor Adcock Kamiak HS Grand Canyon University
Sabrina Bozich Hanford HS College of Saint Scholastica
Ali Brandt Wenatchee HS Whitworth University
Payton Gunhus Seattle Christian Northwest University
Chloe Lium Bothell HS University of Washington
Lexus Oden Todd Beamer HS Washington State University
Isaac Santos South Kitsap HS Whitworth University
Peyton Van Pevanage Davenport HS Carroll College
 
CLASS OF 2015
 
Kacey Coyle White River HS Ballet Academy
Brady Crane Chief Sealth International HS Golden West College
Mikayla Ferenz Walla Walla HS University of Idaho
Cindy Huynh Lindbergh HS Seattle University
Nicholas Kosinski Bishop Blanchet HS Washington University in St. Louis
Loryn Musgrove Kelso HS Eastern Washington University
Connor Pratt Cheney HS Washington State University
Mark Webber Colfax HS Whitworth University
 
CLASS OF 2014
 
Gloria Alameda Bridgeport HS Wenatchee Valley College
Brett Carter Franklin Pierce HS Central Washington University
Adam Husa Mt. Si HS University of Colorado
Monique Isaak Almira Coulee Hartline HS Washington State University
Sara Lindquist Mercer Island HS Dartmouth College
Kate McGree La Salle HS Carroll College
Ashlee Pedersen Mt. Spokane HS University of Montana
Trevor Terris Tonasket HS Washington State University
 
CLASS OF 2013

 
Mercedes DeBruler Three Rivers Christian Clark College
Lily Karges Holy Names Academy Loyola University Chicago
Colin Malaska Eastside Catholic Pomona College
Reilly Roach DeSales HS Gonzaga University
Hector Ruiz Mariner HS Everett Community College
Bailey Vallee Bellingham HS Whitworth University
Taylor Watkins East Valley (Spokane) HS The College of Idaho
 
CLASS OF 2012
 
Madeline Isaak Almira-Coulee-Hartline HS Washington State University
Hunter Larson Aberdeen HS Gonzaga University
Kevin Nelson Enumclaw HS Linfield College
Helen Petersen Prosser HS University of Chicago
Linnea Phillips West Valley (Yakima) HS Northwest Nazarene University
Julie Wilson Vashon Island HS University of Texas
 
CLASS OF 2011
 
Hailey Gullstad Mercer Island HS University of Michigan
Sherry Henry Prairie HS Brigham Young University
Nick Jaech Camas HS University of Washington
Daniel Kelly Onalaska HS Central Washington University
Nicole Presho Mary Walker HS Eastern Washington University
Jessica Wallace Squalicum HS Eastern Washington University
 
CLASS OF 2010
 
Mac Clark Cascade HS Central Washington University
Seth Davis Klickitat HS  
Morgan McBride Bickleton HS Eastern Washington University
Sam Mota-Martinez Tri-Cities Prep Carroll College
Anthony Rascon Neah Bay HS University of Washington
Andy Soper Franklin Pierce HS Western Washington University
 
CLASS OF 2009
 
Makenna Hamre Juanita HS  
Rachel Haynes Tekoa HS  
Anna Hester Washington HS  
Tate Kelly Gonzaga Prep  
Amy Ohlinger Franklin Pierce HS  
Ben Olson Mt. Si HS  
Justin Slanina Washington HS  
Cherish Summers LaCrosse HS  
Candi Zion Toledo HS  
Washington Interscholastic Activities Association  |   435 Main Ave S   |  Renton, WA 98057  |  (425) 687-8585  |  © 2018
Home
 
About
    Activities Matter
    Mission & Strategic Plan
    WIAA Staff
    Contact
    Member School Directory
    Districts & Leagues
    Classifications 2016-2020
    Executive Board
Athletics/Activities
    Athletics
    Activities
Tournaments
    Brackets
    Tournament Central
    2018-19 State Championship Dates
    Ticket Prices
    State Tournament History
    State Tournament Regulations
    State Tournament Allocations & Draw Criteria
Programs
    Athlete of the Week
    Hall of Fame
        Hall of Fame Home
    LEAP
    Scholastic Awards Program
    Scholastic Cup
    Smart Choices Scholarship Program
    RTO Program
    Unified Sports
        Unified Champion Schools Brochure
 
Publications
    Concussion Management Guidelines
    Forms
    Handbook
        2018 Passed Amendments
    Member School Directory
    Newsletter
        Read
        Subscribe
    Order Handbooks and Rule Books
    Presentations
        AD Eligibility Clinic
        AD Fall Workshop PowerPoint
        WIAA 101
    WIAA-WOA Statewide Agreement
    Sudden Cardiac Arrest Guidelines
AD/Coaches
    Order Handbooks and Rule Books
    Athletic Directors
    Coaches
    MyWIAA
    Coaches School
    MaxPreps
    Job Openings
    Games Wanted
Media
    Media Credential Registration