WIAA
WIAA
435 Main Ave S | Renton, WA 98057 | (425) 687-8585
Peninsula
Overall: 21-3   League: 14-1
Activity: Volleyball - Girls
Location: Gig Harbor, WA
Mascot: Seahawks
Classification: 3A
League: South Sound Conference
WIAA District: 3






Schedule & Results
Type Date Time Opponent Location Result
Non-League 9/8/2022 5:00 PM @ Bellarmine Prep Bellarmine Preparatory School 3-0 L
Non-League 9/15/2022 7:00 PM Silas Peninsula High School 3-0 W
League 9/20/2022 7:15 PM Central Kitsap Peninsula High School 3-0 W
League 9/22/2022 7:15 PM @ Capital Capital High School 3-0 W
League 9/27/2022 7:15 PM @ Yelm Yelm High School 3-0 W
League 9/29/2022 7:15 PM North Thurston Peninsula High School 3-2 L
League 10/4/2022 7:15 PM @ River Ridge River Ridge High School 3-0 W
League 10/6/2022 7:15 PM Timberline Peninsula High School 3-0 W
League 10/11/2022 7:15 PM Gig Harbor Peninsula High School 3-0 W
League 10/18/2022 7:15 PM @ Central Kitsap Central Kitsap High School 3-0 W
League 10/20/2022 7:15 PM Capital Peninsula High School 3-0 W
League 10/25/2022 7:15 PM Yelm Peninsula High School 3-0 W
League 10/27/2022 7:15 PM @ North Thurston North Thurston High School 3-0 W
League 11/1/2022 7:15 PM River Ridge Peninsula High School 3-0 W
League 11/3/2022 7:15 PM @ Timberline Timberline High School 3-0 W
League 11/8/2022 7:15 PM @ Gig Harbor Gig Harbor HS 3-2 W
Playoff 11/11/2022 2:00 PM Central Kitsap Bonney Lake High School 3-0 W
Playoff 11/11/2022 6:00 PM Kelso Bonney Lake High School 3-0 W
Playoff 11/12/2022 12:00 PM Prairie Capital High School 3-0 W
Playoff 11/12/2022 5:00 PM Gig Harbor Capital High School 3-1 W
Playoff 11/17/2022 1:30 PM Lynnwood Yakima Sundome 3-0 W
Playoff 11/17/2022 5:15 PM Bishop Blanchet Yakima Sundome 3-1 L
Playoff 11/18/2022 12:30 PM Ferndale Yakima Sundome 3-0 W
League 11/18/2022 5:45 PM Bellevue Yakima Sundome 3-2 W
 
League Standings
School Overall Wins Overall Losses % League Wins League Losses %
Peninsula 15 2 0.882 14 1 0.933
North Thurston 14 3 0.824 11 3 0.786
Gig Harbor 13 4 0.765 11 3 0.786
Capital 9 7 0.563 8 6 0.571
Central Kitsap 6 11 0.353 6 9 0.400
Timberline 6 11 0.353 5 10 0.333
River Ridge 4 14 0.222 3 11 0.214
Yelm 2 14 0.125 0 14 0.000
Roster
Number Name Position Year
1 Samantha Karjala MB 9
2 Evalyn Sutherland L 11
3 Langley Griffin OH 12
4 Alex Sims OPP 12
5 Olivia Beal OPP 12
6 Ziah Sneva MB 10
7 Cana Moore DS 11
8 Avary Young S 11
9 Kate Cardinal DS 9
10 Ainslee Johnson DS 10
11 Mackenna Moloznik S 11
12 Bridget Bender OH 10
13 Julia Epstein MB 10
14 Laney Sneva OH 12